Energy Law Negotiation Competition

 

Save the date!

The 6th Annual Energy Law Negotiation Competition will be held on April 4-5, 2020.

If you would like to be notified when registration opens this fall, please email dberman@stcl.edu. Please note that the competition will be capped at 18 teams and schools may only register one team.

The Energy Law Negotiation Competition provides students with an opportunity to develop their negotiation skills with real world fact patterns based on current issues in the field of energy law. Students specifically interested in pursuing a career in energy law also have a wonderful opportunity to network with experienced energy lawyers in Houston, the energy capital of the country, during a networking reception sponsored by law firms Haynes & Boone and Gray Reed & McGraw. What makes this competition unique is that every student competitor is guaranteed to be judged by experts in the oil and gas field.  We have been honored to welcome judges from a variety of energy companies and law firms including but not limited to:

Law Firms: Andrews Kurth, Baker Botts; Baker Hostetler; Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, Bibby, McWilliams & Kearney; Clennan, Hood & Bieber; Dupuis & Polozola; Gardere, Wynne, Sewell; Godwin Lewis; Gray Reed & McGraw; Gordon & Rees; Greenberg Traurig; Haynes & Boone; Hogan Lovells; Jones Day; Jones Gill; King & Spalding; Kirby, Mathews & Walrath; Kirkland & Ellis; Mayer Brown; McGinnis Lochridge; Morgan Lewis; Liskow & Lewis; Locke Lord; Reed Smith; Sadler Law Firm; Sanders Willyard; Steptoe & Johnson; Strong Pipkin Bissell & Ledyard; Porter Hedges, Shook Hardy & Bacon, and Vinson & Elkins

Energy Companies: Anadarko Petroleum Corp.; Apache Corporation; BHP Billiton Petroleum; Cantera Energy; Chevron; EOG Resources; EP Energy; Fieldwood Energy; GeoSouthern Energy Corporation; Hess Corporation; Occidental Petroleum Corp.; Noble Energy; Shell; Southwest Energy; Swift Energy;  Talos Energy; Treadstone Energy Partners; ZTC Petro Investments

Thank you to our sponsors:

    

This past April, we were delighted to welcome students from the following 18 law schools: Brooklyn Law School, Cardozo, University of Texas, SMU, STCL, TSU, Tulane, University of Houston, University of Georgia, University of Wyoming, University of Connecticut, Chapman, Texas Tech, LSU, Loyola New Orleans, William and Mary, and West Virginia University.

Congratulations to the 2019 finalists:

1st place = University of Houston
2nd place = Texas Tech
3rd place = Texas Southern
4th place = University of Texas

Congratulations to the 2018 finalists:

1st place = Brooklyn Law School
2nd place = University of Wyoming
3rd place = University of Houston
4th place = Southwestern Law School
.
 

2019 1st place team from UH Law Center

 

 

 

2018 1st place team from Brooklyn Law School

Competition Documents

2019 Competition Schedule
2019 Competition Rules
Score Sheet
Lodging, Dining, and Local Attractions
2019 Round 1 Fact Pattern
2019 Round 2 Fact Pattern
2018 Round 1 Fact Pattern
2018 Round 2 Fact Pattern
2017 Round 1 Fact Pattern
2017 Round 2 Fact Pattern
2017 Final Round Fact Pattern
2016 Round 1 Fact Pattern