Championships

National Championships

1980
ATLA National Mock Trial Competition
Joe W. Bailey, II, Catherine C. Bertrand, and T. Lamar McCorkle, Jr.

1982
National Moot Court Competition in Information Technology and Privacy Law
M. Karen Debiasse, Daniel W. Leedy, Janet L. Ross, and Robert H. Smith

1983
J. Braxton Craven, Jr., Memorial Moot Court Competition
Devon H. Decker, Kerry C. Hagan, H. Keith Lynch, and V. Paige Pace

1983
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Devon H. Decker, M. Kip Morgan, and Jeff E. Rusk

1984
J. Braxton Craven, Jr., Memorial Moot Court Competition
Richard P. Hogan, Jr., Kay E. Johnson, Vickie L. Martin, Deborah A. Petryszak-Stephenson, and Diane K. Shaw

1984
Frederick A. Douglass – BALSA Moot Court Competition
Valda J. Combs-Jordan, and Genora A. Kendrick

1984
F. Lee Bailey National Moot Court Competition
Janet E. Dillard, Allan D. Goldstein, Randy R. Howry, Michael B. Martin, Sandra L. McKenzie, and Shane Sanders

1984
Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Chris DiFerrante, David W. Holman, M. Kip Morgan, Katrina B. Packard, and
David J. Sacks

1985
Frederick A. Douglass – BALSA Moot Court Competition
Wynthia J. Cheatum and Lydia D. Johnson

1985
F. Lee Bailey National Moot Court Competition
Kay Johnson Hazelwood, Hugh J. Howerton, Paula J. Pierce, Andrew B. Sommerman, and Deborah A. Petryszak-Stephenson

1986
ABA National Negotiation Competition
Lawrence E. Daniel and J. Kenneth Johnson, II

1986
F. Lee Bailey National Moot Court Competition
Sharon M. Eakes, Karen K. Johnson, David F. Minton, and John W. Ragland

1986
National Moot Court Competition in Information Technology and Privacy Law
Carmody C. Baker, Vincent A. Lannie, Rodney J. Paasch, and Andrew B. Sommerman

1986
Thelen, Marrin, Johnson & Bridges Mock Trial Competition
Douglas B. Dougherty, Michael F. Hancock, and Patrick L. Hancock

1987
F. Lee Bailey National Moot Court Competition
Katherine A. Martinez, Gus E. Pappas, and Patricia A. Taylor-Nork

1987
William F. Starr National Insurance Law Moot Court Competition
Jeffery A. Addicks, Robert W. Musemeche, Wade R. Quinn, and Sharon M. Schweitzer

1987
Thelen, Marrin, Johnson & Bridges Mock Trial Competition
L. Don Luttrell and Roberta M. Luttrell

1988
F. Lee Bailey National Moot Court Competition
Meredith Christensen, Nicholas J. Lanza, Sharon S. McCally, and Howard H. Singleton

1988
National Administrative Law Moot Court Competition
Jeffery A. Addicks, Jon L. Christensen, Glenn B. Huebner, Scott C. Lannie, and Sharon M. Schweitzer

1988
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Levon G. Hovnatanian, Robert W. Musemeche, and S. Shawn Stephens

1988
William F. Starr National Insurance Law Moot Court Competition
Lea Ann Banks, Christopher M. Brown, Teresa Letson, and Deanna D. Smith

1988
Thelen, Marrin, Johnson & Bridges Mock Trial Competition
Alfred C. Koenig, Trace J. Sherer, and Shessy S. Thomas

1989
ATLA National Mock Trial Competition
Colleen P. Barnett, Sharon S. McCally, Donald W. Washington, and Che-Dawn Williamson

1989
National Moot Court Competition in Information Technology and Privacy Law
Lea Ann Banks, Colleen P. Barnett, Christopher M. Brown, and Robert R. Pruitt

1989
William F. Starr National Insurance Law Moot Court Competition
Kevin B. Jackson, Andrea F. Lopes, Dawn R. Meade, and Richard A. Morris

1990
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Christopher M. Brown, Sharon S. McCally, Richard A. Morris, and Deanna D. Smith

1990
Tournament of Champions Mock Trial Competition
Charles C. Brennig, III, Mark T. Murray, Philip D. Nizialek, and Cindy L. Weaver

1991
National First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Charles C. Brennig, III, Don H. Kidd, and Jerry M. Young

1991
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Kraft G. Eidman, Jr., John H. Kim, and Shelley D. Van Natter

1991
National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition
Michael D. Hudgins and Annmarie Washington

1992
J. Braxton Craven, Jr., Memorial Moot Court Competition
Sean E. Breen, Debra E. Donaldson, A. Craig Haston, and Troy A. Williams

1992
Mardi Gras Invitational National Sports Law Moot Court Competition
Robert S. Clark, Walter J. Gallant, Michael D. Hudgins, and Andrew P. Tower

1992
National First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Mary-Olga Ferguson, Theresa A. Lynn, and Timothy T. Pridmore

1992
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Sean E. Breen, Shelley D. Van Natter, and Jerry M. Young

1992
National Moot Court Competition in Information Technology and Privacy Law
Debra E. Donaldson, Michael D. Hudgins, Troy A. Williams, and David V. Wilson, II

1992
William F. Starr National Insurance Law Moot Court Competition
Jeffrey J. Putnam, Allison L. Spruill, and Mark A. White

1993
ABA National Negotiation Competition
Melanie L. Shelnutt, and D. Brett Shine

1993
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Mary-Olga Ferguson, Jeffrey J. Putnam, Timothy T. Pridmore, and David V. Wilson, II

1993
National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition
Jeffrey B. Lucas and Pam Rea

1993
William F. Starr National Insurance Law Moot Court Competition
Christa A. Kearney, Jantha L. Reynolds, and Nathan M. Rymer

1994
National Moot Court Competition
Mary-Olga Ferguson, Sheila P. Haddock, and Gary R. McLaren

1994
National Security Law Moot Court Competition
Sheila P. Haddock, Gary R. McLaren, and Teresa Myers

1994
Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Law Moot Court Competition
Kathleen M. Goodman, Natalie W. Tise, and Monica C. Vaughan

1994
National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition
Natalie W. Tise and Monica C. Vaughan

1994
National Moot Court Competition in Information Technology and Privacy Law
Candyce T. Beneke, Ursula A. Hall, and Pam Rea

1994
William F. Starr National Insurance Law Moot Court Competition
James W. Bartlett, Jr., Patrice Pujol, and Cheryl M. Shooks

1995
William B. Spong, Jr., Invitational Moot Court Competition
James W. Bartlett, Jr., Mary A. Olson, and Jill A. Willard

1995
Mardi Gras Invitational National Sports Law Moot Court Competition
Edward S. Cox, Shannon D. Robbie, and Monica C. Vaughan

1995
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Christopher P. Hanslik, Pamella A. Hopper, and Jill A. Willard

1995
National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition
Susan M. Fillion, Jonathan C. Kieschnick, and Lucretia R. Marmor

1995
William F. Starr National Insurance Law Moot Court Competition
Alex E. Garcia, Katherine D. Hayes, and Monte K. Hurst

1996
J. Braxton Craven, Jr., Memorial Moot Court Competition
Susan M. Fillion, Sean A. Roberts, and Chris C. Samuelson

1996
National Security Law Moot Court Competition
Katherine D. Hayes, Monte K. Hurst, and Lucretia R. Marmor

1996
William B. Spong, Jr. Invitational Moot Court Competition
Martha R. Guice, Christopher P. Nease, and Kathryn M. Stegall

1996
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Melina B. Cain, Christopher P. Nease, and Jill A. Willard

1996
National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition
Shon T. Dang, Anthony E. Duckworth, and Michelle R. Herrmann

1996
William F. Starr National Insurance Law Moot Court Competition
Matthew R. Beatty, Candace A. Ourso, and Robert L. Paddock

1997
J. Braxton Craven, Jr., Memorial Moot Court Competition
Sherry L. Bankhead, Jacquelyn A. Chandler, and T. Neal Nobles

1997
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Graig J. Alvarez, Michelle R. Herrmann, and Candace A. Ourso

1997
National Moot Court Competition in Information Technology and Privacy Law
Michelle R. Herrmann, Jennifer L. Johnson, and Candace A. Ourso

1997
William F. Starr National Insurance Law Moot Court Competition
Jonathan D. Horowitz, Sandra J. Howard, and J. Todd Trombley

1998
“Round Robin” Procedure and Evidence Moot Court Competition
James A. Edwards, Ricardo R. Lopez, and Bridgett M. Overlease

1998
Judge Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
Adraon D. Greene, Chastiti N. Horne, and J. Todd Trombley

1998
William F. Starr National Insurance Law Moot Court Competition
Hunter M. Barrow, Sherelle T. Whitmore, and Michael J. Wing

1999
National Moot Court Competition
Kevin G. Cain, Brent M. Cordell, and Twila L. Grooms

1999
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Kevin G. Cain, Angie C. Davis, and Twila L. Grooms

1999
National Moot Court Competition in Information Technology and Privacy Law
Harry Apostolakopoulos, Hunter M. Barrow, and Kristi Belt

1999
National Health Law Moot Court Competition
Frank J. Battaglia, Terri M. Durrett, and Ritu Gupta

2000
J. Braxton Craven, Jr., Memorial Moot Court Competition
Matthew W. Caligur, Shalimar A. Simon, and Kelton C. Tonn

2000
William B. Spong, Jr., Invitational Moot Court Competition
Robert W. Cowan, Alexandra S. Hogan, and Mark A. Junell

2000
Judge Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
Joshua K. Davis, Paul A. Grinke, and Misty A. Hataway

2000
American Society of Writers on Legal Subjects
Scribes National Brief-Writing Award
Karlene Dunn, D. Matthew Freeman, and Vivica N. Simmons

2000
National Moot Court Competition in Information Technology and Privacy Law
Matthew W. Caligur, Mark E. Callender, and Alexandra S. Hogan

2000
National Health Law Moot Court Competition
Craig E. Bohn, Shalimar A. Simon, and Michael H. Wallis

2001
William B. Spong, Jr., Invitational Moot Court Competition
Natalie C. Koehler, Michael F. Westbrook, and Warren C. Wills

2001
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Robert W. Cowan, Ann E. Johnson, and Mark A. Junell

2001
National First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Shalimar A. Simon and Michael H. Wallis

2001
Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Law Moot Court Competition
James T. Bailey, Jaime E. Rocha, and Meredith F. Rushing

2001
American Society of Writers on Legal Subjects
Scribes National Brief-Writing Award
Robert W. Cowan, Ann E. Johnson, and Mark A. Junell

2001
National Health Law Moot Court Competition
Kirsten L. Barron, J. Patrick Cohoon, and Chad V. Seely

2002
J. Braxton Craven, Jr., Memorial Moot Court Competition
Tara L. Collins, Rebecca B. Durrett, and Otto Jackie-Don Schacht

2002
National Security Law Moot Court Competition
Sheri L. Caldwell, Buffy K. Martines, and T. Brent Mayr

2002
National Health Law Moot Court Competition
Sheri L. Caldwell, Tara L. Collins, and Rebecca B. Durrett

2003
National First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Johanna T. Belford and Fletcher V. Trammell

2004
National Moot Court Competition
Marit M. Babin, Kenneth O. Corley, and J. Daniel Johnson

2004
William B. Spong, Jr. Invitational Moot Court Competition
Nicole B. James, Taneka Z.Q. Johnson, and Justin A. Keiter

2004
National Animal Law Moot Court Competition
Melissa A. Bush, Juan C. Garcia, and J. Daniel Johnson

2004
Judge Evan A. Evans Constitutional Law Moot Court Competition
Josh B. Maness and Ryan H. Zehl

2004
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Kenneth O. Corley, Matthew R. Reed, and Lauren M. Williams

2004
National Moot Court Competition in Information Technology and Privacy Law
Ryan D. Dry, Angela N. Hamilton, and Jason A. Newman

2004
National Health Law Moot Court Competition
Darla M. Canon, Marianne M. Green, and Carrie A. Martin

2004
National Civil Trial Competition
Teresa A. Carter, Daniel R. Dutko, Samuel B. Shabot, and Katherine N. Taylor

2005
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Hilary S. Greene, Angela N. Hamilton, and Charles E. Soechting

2006
William B. Spong, Jr., Invitational Moot Court Competition
Elizabeth L. Bolt, Andrew D. Pearce, and Kacie L. Starr

2006
ATLA National Mock Trial Competition
Jennifer L. Falk, Jennifer A. O’Brien, Brant J. Stogner, and Gabe T. Vick

2006
August A. Rendigs, Jr., National Products Liability Moot Court Competition
Ryan N. Hewlett, Rachel L. Leal, and Denyse R. Ward

2007
William B. Spong, Jr., Invitational Moot Court Competition
Courtney T. Carlson, Alex W. Horton, and Jessica P. Sykora

2007
August A. Rendigs, Jr., National Products Liability Moot Court Competition
D. Kaylyn Betts, B. James Reaves, and Kacie L. Starr

2007
National Health Law Moot Court Competition
Natalie K. Barletta, D. Kaylyn Betts, and Benjamin M. Williams

2007
National White Collar Crime Invitational Mock Trial Competition
Kevin M. Camp, William J. Gonyea, Christian R. Johnson, and Amanda A. Zimmerman

2008
Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Law Moot Court Competition
Justin C. Jenson, Neeley G. Morgan, and Crystal L. Peal

2008
August A. Rendigs, Jr., National Products Liability Moot Court Competition
Stephanie E. Howell, Jessica P. Sykora, and Kristen N. Welsh

2009
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Bridget D. Burke, Stephanie L. Holcombe, and Katie A. McFarland

2009
American Society of Writers on Legal Subjects
Scribes National Brief-Writing Award
Bridget D. Burke, Stephanie L. Holcombe, and Justin C. Jenson

2009
Burton D. Wechsler First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Christopher Burt, Kaylan Estes, and Kimberly R. Jessett

2010
William B. Spong, Jr., Invitational Moot Court Competition
Jared Byrd, Jason Muriby, and Jennifer E. Schuch

2010
ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
James Barnish, Zachary H. Bowman, and Roy Mitchell

2010
American Society of Writers on Legal Subjects
Scribes National Brief-Writing Award
Michael P. Jones, Stuart C. Ladner, and Sabrina G. Stone

2010
Lone Star Classic Invitational Mock Trial Competition
Catherine E. Crump, Brett M. Hill, Chance A. McMillan and Jennifer E. Schuch

2010
National Health Law Moot Court Competition
Charlie C. Gustin, Mary C. Nelson and Sabrina G. Stone

2011
William B. Spong, Jr., Memorial Moot Court Competition
John D. Crump, Mira H. Haykal and Nicholas H. Parker

2011
Judge John R. Brown Admiralty Law Moot Court Competition
Andrew B. Bender, Kathleen J. Muncie and Ian A. McCarthy

2011
Peter J. Johnson National Civil Rights Trial Competition
Caroline E. Ballard, John D. Crump and Iran D. Guerrero

2012
Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship
Andrew B. Bender, Callin E. Kerr and Coleman M. Proctor

2012
National First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Christopher M. Jordan and Avishay Moshenberg

2012
American Society of Writers on Legal Subjects
Scribes National Brief-Writing Award
Andrew B. Bender, M. Cecelia Montalvo and Cara E. Vasquez

2012
Burton Wechsler First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Evan G. Howze, Christopher M. Jordan and Coleman M. Proctor

2012
National Criminal Procedure Moot Court Competition
David A. Polsinelli and Blaise D. Williams

2012
National Entertainment Law Moot Court Competition
Colin L. Cox, Christian S. Dewhurst and T. Marshall Holmes

2013
William B. Spong, Jr., Memorial Moot Court Competition
Colin L. Cox, Katherine M. Harrington and T. Marshall Holmes

2013
National Cultural Heritage Law Moot Court Competition
Joseph A. Bramanti, Joel R. Glover and Erin E. Kee

 

State Championships

1981
TYLA State Moot Court Competition
Diantha J. Garrett, Neil C. McCabe, and B. Lyn McClellan

1983
TYLA State Moot Court Competition
Devon H. Decker, V. Paige Pace, and Jeff E. Rusk

1984
TYLA State Moot Court Competition
Richard P. Hogan, Jr., Vickie L. Martin, and V. Paige Pace

1985
TYLA State Moot Court Competition
Terrie S. Gerlich, Richard P. Hogan, Jr., and Michael B. Martin

1987
TYLA State Moot Court Competition
Richard N. Laminack, Katherine A. Martinez, and Trace J. Sherer

1991
TYLA State Moot Court Competition
Sean E. Breen, Robert L. Galloway, and Shelley D. Van Natter

1996
TYLA State Moot Court Competition
Melina B. Cain, Martha R. Guice, and Christopher P. Nease

1998
TYLA State Moot Court Competition
Kevin G. Cain, Brent M. Cordell, and Twila L. Grooms

1999
State Bar of Texas Administrative and Public Law Moot Court Competition
Joshua L. Fuchs, John H. Hempfling, and Lesley A. Wardwell

2000
TYLA State Moot Court Competition
Robert W. Cowan, Ann E. Johnson, and Mark A. Junell

2001
TYLA State Moot Court Competition
Natalie C. Koehler, Rene M. Sigman, and Michael F. Westbrook

2001
State Bar of Texas Administrative and Public Law Moot Court Competition
Delia Reyna, R. Wade Vandiver, and Wendy W. Yates

2003
TYLA State Moot Court Competition
Inger M. Hampton, J. Daniel Johnson, and Kyle R. Watson

2003
State Bar of Texas Administrative and Public Law Moot Court Competition
Jared G. LeBlanc, Jason A. Newman, and Donna R. Tomlinson-Smith

2004
TYLA State Moot Court Competition
Nicole B. James, Taneka Z. Q. Johnson, and L. Paige Woodard

2004
State Bar of Texas Administrative and Public Law Moot Court Competition
Magnus R. Rayos, Dianne M. Scott, and Brant J. Stogner

2005
TYLA State Moot Court Competition
Angela N. Hamilton, David E. Harris, and Karl W. Seelbach

2005
State Bar of Texas Administrative and Public Law Moot Court Competition
Kathy A. Dawson, Ryan K. Haun, and Catina M. Haynes

2010
TYLA State Moot Court Competition
Zach Bowman, Andy Nelson, and Jennifer Schuch